Privacy policy

On this page there is the privacy notice which is on the back page of the resident and our website privacy policy. Currently we do not hold any personal data on our website however we do have the data which is detailed in the Privacy Notice for those people who are members of BDRA.

 

Privacy Notice

We understand that you consented to BDRA holding personal details about you when you subscribed as a member of the Billericay District residents’ Association and a recipient of the Resident magazine. The information which we hold is your name and address, and we may hold additional information which you have provided such as your email address and/or telephone number.

We hold this data for the purpose of delivering the Resident Magazine to you and to collect and administer your subscription payments. We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary for these purposes. Personal data is held securely and will not be shared with any third parties. You have the right to request to see what information we hold about you. You have the right to instruct us to delete your personal information from our records at any time. This would result in the termination of your membership of the BDRA.

The Billericay District Residents' Association's website privacy policy.

The Billericay District Residents' Association (referred to as "BDRA", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information through our website, your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.bdra.org only and was published on 7th November 2018.

For members of the BDRA who wish to obtain a copy of the Membership Privacy Policy, please contact us (see "How to contact us" below for further information).

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

• Links to other websites • Our collection and use of your personal information • Our legal basis for processing your personal information • Data retention • Change of purpose • Who we share your personal information with • Keeping your personal information secure • Your rights • What we may need from you • Time limit to respond • How to complain • How to contact us

Links to other websites

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties, such as our sub-committee the Billericay Action Group. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

We only collect personal information about you if you email us or submit a message to us on the "Get In Touch" page on our website. We only collect personal information from you directly.

The personal information we collect about you includes:

• your full name; • your email; and • any other personal information that you may directly supply to us (e.g. telephone number, mobile number and residential

address). We use this personal information to: • respond to your email and/or message(s) received through our website; or • if you have contacted us through our website to become a member and we accept, to set up your membership with us.

We do not use cookies on our website.

We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

• consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose. • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

For personal data collected from a non-Member getting in touch with us by email or through our website, we usually delete data within 2 months after receipt of the communication.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see "Your rights" below for further information).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Except for the above purpose, we will not share your personal details with any third party without your prior consent.

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information; • access to your personal information; • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations; • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; or • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email or write to us (see "How to contact us" below for further information); and

• let us know the information to which your request relates.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this website privacy policy or the information we hold about you. Contact us by email; chairman@bdra.org.